Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Your Personal Data

Privacy Policy and Your Personal Data

Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information is very important to Peak Venues. Peak Venues will be what is known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

Our privacy policy outlines the information we collect about you, how we use, disclose and otherwise manage this information and the choices you have to restrict our usage of this information. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with such legislation as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’ such as sexual orientation, race or other similar information).

How does Peak Venues collect your personal information


We will collect your personal data from one of the following ways:

When you contact us (via Phone, email, Peak Venues website or via any 3rd Party website) to make an enquiry about Peak Venues or the Properties advertised.

When you make a Booking with Peak Venues (via Phone, email, Peak Venues website or via any 3rd Party website)

When you enter into a prize draw or competition with Peak Venues

When you sign up to Our marketing communications through our website or any other marketing channels

Why we collect your personal Information


We use Personal Information to conduct business, provide information and support for products and services, better understand your needs, refine and develop our business, improve services, personalize communications and ensure the best quality service experience.


Enquiries and Bookings


We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the service you have engaged us to provide.

We will ask questions relevant to us making sales recommendations and understanding your needs as a customer of Peak Venues.

We will use your personal information to make Your Booking Agreement with Peak Venues. The minimum Personal Information required to make a Booking with Peak Venues is Your Email Address, Phone Number, Full Name and Full Mailing Address. 

In addition we collect your information to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services, as per the Booking agreement we have with you.

If you do not provide this Personal Information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide with you.

The information we collect is for Peak Venues and we do not release your information to third parties (other than where necessary to perform a service, such as to the Owner of the Property to prepare your Property).

In addition to personal information we store transaction history for Bookings you make.

We do not retain information relating to credit or debit cards. We use third party Sage Pay Europe for secure payments for online transactions. To view their privacy policy click here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

Future Marketing

We will only email you with Our newsletters and marketing offers if you have given us your consent.

Please note that if you consent to being sent our marketing information via email then your data will be shared with and you will be contacted by the third party organisation MailChimp, who will make this contact on our behalf (https://mailchimp.com/).

Your consent history to receive marketing materials will be held on the MailChimp platform.

You will always have the option not to be included and to remove yourself from our mailing lists.


What we do with your Personal Information

All the personal information we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this or a necessity to carry out the services which you have engaged us to provide.

We use Email to manage our email communications. All details sent via email are stored within the G-Suite system. You can find full details of G-Suite Privacy Policy. (https://policies.google.com/privacy). We periodically deleted the history of messages stored in G-Suite.

We use Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tools to help sales staff manage customer service and interactions and to understand the sources of We use Prosperworks to manage all CRM. You can find full details on Prosperworks Privacy Policy (https://www.prosperworks.com/privacy)

For the Purposes of making a Booking Peak Venues use SuperControl. You can find full details on Super Control’s Privacy Policy (http://www.supercontrol.co.uk/privacy-policy)

For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, we may share any information that we collect with the Police, other public or private sector agencies or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation. Information shared in this way will not be used for marketing purposes.

How long do we keep your Personal Information

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

Website

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to Our Website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period. This is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

The Peak Venues website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not be collected from children without parental consent.

The Peak Venues website includes links to third party websites over which we have no control. These websites should have their own privacy policies which We recommend you review. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites.

Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Data Storage and Security

Your data is stored electronically. We do not have paper copies of your Personal Information. Your data is stored on G-Suite Email and Supercontrol Booking.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. You acknowledge and agree that no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. You agree to take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

We ensure high standards of system password management and regularly change and review our internal password policy. In addition we ensure a high standard of training and internal security compliance.

Your Financial Information

We do not retain information relating to credit or debit cards. We use third party Sage Pay Europe for secure payments for online transactions. To view their privacy policy click here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

On rare occasions Peak Venues will process a telephone payment. In this situation the Personal Financial Information you have provided is destroyed immediately following the confirmed transaction.

How to unsubscribe, delete or retrieve the information we hold about you

If at any point you wish to see the information we hold about you, if you wish to stop receiving our marketing or wish for us to delete your information then there are a number of things you can do.

You can phone on 01629 888666 and speak to any member of the team.

You can click ‘unsubscribe’ to any marketing information which we send to you.

Email Peak Venues at admin@peakvenues.co.uk

We will provide all Personal Information that we have on You within 2 weeks.

If you believe that any information We are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Where We are aware of a data breach, We will inform the Information Commissioner's Office within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach where that breach is likely to result in a risk to individuals Personal Data

We will notify You without undue delay after first becoming aware of a data breach.

Queries relating to Our use of personal information should be addressed to admin@peakvenues.co.uk via our contact page